Read Frederica in Fashion by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Frederica in Fashion by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Frederica in Fashion
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: St. Martin's Press
The size of the: 611 KB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 2169 times
Reader ratings: 4.5
Date of issue: October 1st 1985
ISBN: 0312303637
ISBN 13: 9780312303631
Language: English
Format files: PDF

Read full description of the books:



It made my day! A perfect witty Regency romance! I am not exaggerating. ;-)

I love the whole series, I like all characters, but I love the most this novel. It was a perfect end. I adored Frederica from the beginning (from Minerva) and here she was an ideal heroine. And Duke of Pembury... Let's face it - we love this kind of hero.

The plot was interesting, with a few funny surprises. And although I knew how it would end up I read it like someone thirsty drinks water.

Of course, I would like it had been longer. I can easily imagine more scenes between Frederica and Pembury. E.g. she could have worked longer as chambermaid. Or they could have had more meetings before an engagement.

I don't have to point out that the vicar, Lady Godolphin and the other sisters gave an additional fun. I enjoyed it very much each time when they appeared on stage.

There wasn't very strong hidden message in this story. Perhaps it was the only one aspect that was better in the other parts. The only one I could see was that, the beauty has many meanings.

It was the best of Marion Chesney's books I have read as for now. I am only afraid that I will not find another as good as this one.


Download Frederica in Fashion PDF Frederica in Fashion PDF
Download Frederica in Fashion ERUB Frederica in Fashion PDF
Download Frederica in Fashion DOC Frederica in Fashion PDF
Download Frederica in Fashion TXT Frederica in Fashion PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Frederica in Fashion read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Frederica in Fashion


LEO

There are significant drawbacks

KIAN

You need to drive a phone number to protect against robots.

CHARLOTTE

There are some interesting pages

ADAM

On one Breath

EVELYN

Useful book, lots of information




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Frederica in Fashion by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: frederica-in-fashion.pdf Frederica in Fashion PDF
ERUB: frederica-in-fashion.epub Frederica in Fashion ERUB
DOC: frederica-in-fashion.doc Frederica in Fashion DOC
TXT: frederica-in-fashion.txt Frederica in Fashion TXT